Facts about County Antrim

Facts about Co. Antrim
One of the six counties that form Northern Ireland, Antrim is situated in the province of Ulster.
The eastern and seaward area is a picturesque region of mountains and glens; to the west, where Antrim borders on Lough Neagh, lie the fertile valleys of the Bann and the Lagan rivers.
The celebrated Giant's Causeway is a unique landscape and has been designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
 
Green Sod Ireland Protected Land County Map (small)
Facts about Ireland Green Sod Ireland protected Land Co. Kilkenny Co. Kilkenny Co. Mayo Co. Mayo Co. Roscommon Co. Galway Co. Sligo Co. Leitrim Co. Longford Co. Cavan Co. Monaghan Co. Fermanagh Co. Donegal Co. Tyrone Co. Derry Co.Antrim Co. Armagh Co. Down Co. Louth Co. Carlow Co. Laois Co. Kildare Co. Offaly Co. Westmeath Co. Meath Co. Dublin Co. Wicklow Co. Wexford Co. Clare Co. Tipperary Co. Waterford Co. Limerick Co. Kerry Co. Cork
 
 
Land in Co. Antrim
Population ¹ :
Density
616,000
216.60 person / km²
Size ² : 2,844 km² ( 284,400 ha)
3.40 % of the land in Ireland *
Farmland ² : 2,166 km² ( 216,645 ha)
2.59 % of the land in Ireland *
Coastline ³ : 228 km
3.60 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
soft coast: 38 km
0.60 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
at risk: 15 km
0.24 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
Protected Land * :
There are 8 SACs, 7 SPAs, 12 nature reserves, 5 Ramsar sites, 3 AONBs, 73 ASSIs, 3 RSPB reserves, and 1 UNESCO World Heritage Site.

Fern: Maidenhair Spleenworth

Asplenium trichomanes

by Onenn

 
Wildlife in Co. Antrim
Special Wildlife *:
The North Antrim Coast supports the only known living population of narrow-mouthed whorl snail in Northern Ireland.
Flora: few-flowered sedge, marsh pea, river water-crowfoot, eight-stamened waterwort, bird cherry, bird's-nest orchid, early purple orchid
Fauna: Nathusius' pipistrelle, little grebe, great crested grebe, mute swan, gadwall, teal, mallard, pochard, tufted duck, scaup, eider, long-tailed duck, goldeneye, ruddy duck, jack snipe, hen harrier, merlin
Insects: cyphon palustris, Leistus fulvibarbis, Leistus terminatus, Pelophila borealis, Notiophilus substriatus, Carabus nitens, Dyschirius obscurus, Miscodera arctica, Bembidion geniculatum, Pterostichus oblongopunctatus, Calathus cinctus, Agonum micans, 2-spot ladybird, eyed ladybird
Marine: Clathrina coriacea, Guancha lacunose, Leucosolenia botryoides, Leucosolenia complicata, Scypha ciliate, Grantia compressa, Stelletta grubii, Stryphnus ponderosus, Pachymatisma johnstoni, Dercitus bucklandi, Stelligera rigida, Stelligera stuposa, Eurypon major, Raspailia hispida, Raspailia ramose, Tethyspira spinosa, Polymastia boletiformis, Polymastia mammillaris, Suberites carnosus, Suberites ficus, Tethya aurantium, Iophon hyndmani, Iophonopsis nigricans, Plocamilla coriacea, Antho involvens, Microciona armata, Microciona spinarcus, Ophlitaspongia seriata, Hymedesmia brondstedi, Hymedesmia jecusculum, Hymedesmia pansa, Hymedesmia paupertas, Hymedesmia primitive, Hemimycale columella, Phorbas fictitius, Spanioplon armaturum, Plocamionida ambigua, Plocamiancora arndti, Myxilla fimbriata, Myxilla incrustans, Myxilla rosacea, Myxilla fimbriata, Myxilla incrustans, Biemna variantia, Esperiopsis fucorum, Mycale lingua, Mycale (Aegogrophila) rotalis, Axinella damicornis, Axinella dissimilis, Axinella infundibuliformis, Axinella pyramidata, Halichondria bowerbanki, Halichondria panacea, Hymeniacidon simplicima, Hymeniacidon perleve, Spongosorites, Haliclona cinerea, Haliclona fistulosa, Haliclona indistincta, Haliclona oculata, Haliclona simulans, Haliclona urceolus, Haliclona viscose, Dysidea fragilis, Aplysilla rosea, Aplysilla sulfurea, Chelonaplysilla schoenus, Spongionella pulchella, Halisarca dujardini, Hexadella racovitzai, Chrysaora hysoscella, Cyanea lamarckii, Corymorpha nutans, Tubularia indivisa, Tubularia larynx, Sarsia eximia, Eudendrium annulatum, Eudendrium arbusculum, Leuckartiara octona, Bougainvillia ramosa, Garveia nutans, Hydractinia echinata, Lafoea dumosa, Halecium beanie, Halecium halecinum, Halecium muricatum, Halecium plumosum, Abietinaria abietina, Abietinaria filicula, Amphisbetia operculata, Diphasia alata, Diphasia attenuata, Diphasia fallax, Diphasia nigra, Diphasia pinaster, Diphasia rosacea, Dynamena pumila, Hydrallmania falcata, Sertularella gayi, Sertularella polyzonias, Sertularella rugosa, Sertularia argentea, Tamarisca tamarisca, Thuiaria thuja, Antennella secundaria, Halopteris catharina, Kirchenpaueria pinnata, Kirchenpaueria similes, Nemertesia ramosa, Plumularia setacea, Polyplumaria flabellata, Polyplumaria frutescens, Aglaophenia pluma, Aglaophenia tubulifera, Gymnangium montagui, Lytocarpia myriophyllum, Rhizocaulus verticillatus, Clytia hemisphaerica, Gonothyraea loveni, Obelia dichotoma, Sarcodictyon roseum, Alcyonium glomeratum, Parerythropodium coralloides, Virgularia mirabilis, scarce tube-dwelling anemone, Epizoanthus couchii, Parazoanthus anguicomus, Parazoanthus axinellae, Isozoanthus sulcatus, Gonactinia prolifera, Urticina eques, Aureliania heterocera, Stomphia coccinea, Sagartia troglodytes, Sagartiogeton lacerates, Sagartiogeton undatus, Phellia gausapata, Hormathia coronata, Mesacmaea mitchellii, Peachia cylindrica, Halcampa chrysanthellum, Edwardsiella carnea, Edwardsia claparedii, timid burrowing anemone, Bolinopsis infundibulum, Pleurobrachia pileus, Alentia gelatinosa, Gattyana cirrosa, Ophiodromus flexuosus, Bispira volutacornis, Chone infundibuliformis, Megalomma vesiculosum, Serpula vermicularis, Protula tubularia, Salmacina dysteri, Chthamalus montagui, Palaemon elegans, Norway lobster, crawfish, Pagurus cuanensis, Galathea intermedia, Galathea nexa, Galathea squamifera, Munida rugosa, Ebalia tumefacta, common spider crab, Inachus phalangium, Corystes cassivelaunus, circular crab, Liocarcinus arcuatus, wrinkled swimming crab, Liocarcinus holsatus, Liocarcinus pusillus, Goneplax rhomboids, hairy crab, Rhopalomenia aglaopheniae, Leptochiton asellus, Tonicella marmorea, Tonicella rubra, pink slit limpet, common keyhole limpet, Gibbula tumida, common tortoiseshell limpet, white tortoiseshell limpet, auger shell, Lacuna crassior, common wentletrap, European sting winkle, Colpodaspis pusilla, Elysia viridis, Aplysia punctata, Pleurobranchus membranaceus, Goniodoris castanea, Goniodoris nodosa, Okenia aspersa, Okenia elegans, Ancula gibbosa, Onchidoris bilamellata, Onchidoris depressa, Onchidoris muricata, Onchidoris oblonga, Diaphorodoris luteocincta, Acanthodoris pilosa, Adalaria proxima, Crimora papillata, Aegires punctilucens, Polycera quadrilineata, Limacia clavigera, Palio nothus, Thecacera pennigera, Cadlina laevis, Rostanga rubra, Jorunna tomentosa, Janolus cristatus, Tritonia hombergii, Tritonia lineate, Lomanotus genei, Lomanotus marmoratus, Dendronotus frondosus, Doto coronata, Doto dunnei, Doto eireana, Doto fragilis, Doto hydrallmaniae, Doto hystrix, Doto lemchei, Doto maculata, Doto millbayana, Doto pinnatifida, Doto sarsiae, Doto tuberculata, Embletonia pulchra, Coryphella browni, Coryphella gracilis, Coryphella lineata, Coryphella verrucosa, Flabellina pedata, Flabellina pellucida, Tergipes tergipes, Catriona gymnota, Cuthona amoena, Cuthona caerulea, Cuthona concinna, Cuthona rubescens, Cuthona viridis, Eubranchus doriae, Eubranchus exiguous, Eubranchus farrani, Eubranchus pallidus, Eubranchus tricolour, Eubranchus vittatus, Cumanotus beaumonti, Facelina annulicornis, Facelina auriculata, Facelina bostoniensis, Caloria elegans, Favorinus blianus, Favorinus branchialis, Aeolidia papillosa, Aeolidiella glauca, Nucula nitidosa, Nucula nucleus, Nuculoma tenuis, Jupiteria minuta, Arca tetragonal, dog-cockle, marbled crenella, green crenella, fan mussel, Limaria loscombi, Limatula subauriculata, common oyster, Palliolum striatum, tiger scallop, Anomia ephippium, Pododesmus patelliformis, Myrtea spinifera, Lucinoma borealis, Astarte sulcata, Tridonta borealis, Tridonta elliptica, prickly cockle, Parvicardium ovale, Parvicardium scabrum, common cockle, thick trough shell, Spisula subtruncata, thin tellin, blunt tellin, Fabulina fibula, Moerella pygmaea, Baltic tellin, Donax vittatus, large sunset shell, Gari tellinella, Icelandic cyprine, Circomphalus casina, striped venus, banded venus, banded carpet shell, pullet carpet shell, smooth artemis, rayed artemis, Mya arenaria, Corbula gibba, Barnea candida, Thracia phaseolina, Rossia macrosoma, curled octopus, Neocrania anomala, Terebratulina retusa, Crisia denticulata, Crisia eburnea, Alcyonidium diaphanum, Alcyonidium hirsutum, Vesicularia spinosa, Eucratea loricata, Securiflustra securifrons, Bugula flabellata, Bugula plumosa, Bugula purpurotincta, Bugula turbinata, Bicellariella ciliata, Caberea ellisii, Cellaria fistulosa, Cellaria sinuosa, Escharoides coccinea, Porella compressa, Palmiskenea skenei, Pentapora fascialis, Parasmittina trispinosa, Schizomavella linearis, Cellepora pumicosa, Omalosecosa ramulosa, Phoronis hippocrepia, Antedon petasus, Luidia sarsi, Astropecten irregularis, Porania pulvillus, Asterina gibbosa, Anseropoda placenta, Solaster endeca, Henricia sanguinolenta, Stichastrella rosea, Leptasterias muelleri, Ophiocomina nigra, Ophiactis balli, Ophiopholis aculeate, Amphiura brachiata, Amphiura chiajei, Amphiura filiformis, Amphiura securigera, Amphipholis squamata, Ophiura affinis, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis, Echinocyamus pusillus, Spatangus purpureus, Echinocardium cordatum, Echinocardium flavescens, Neopentadactyla mixta, Pawsonia saxicola, Ocnus lacteus, Aslia lefevrei, Leptopentacta elongata, Leptosynapta inhaerens, Labidoplax digitata, orange lights seasquirt, pin-head squirt, Distaplia rosea, Archidistoma aggregatum, Polyclinum aurantium, Synoicum incrustatum, tennis ball ascidian, Morchellium argus, Sidnyum elegans, Sidnyum turbinatum, Aplidium glabrum, Aplidium nordmanni, Trididemnum cereum, Didemnum maculosum, Diplosoma listerianum, Diplosoma spongiforme, Lissoclinum perforatum, football ascidian, dwarf ascidian, mantle ascidian, Ascidiella scabra, Ascidia conchilega, Ascidia virginea, Styela clava, Polycarpa fibrosa, Polycarpa pomaria, Polycarpa scuba, Botrylloides leachi, Boltenia echinata, Pyura microcosmus, Pyura tessellata, Molgula occulta, thornback ray, cuckoo ray, two-spotted clingfish, ling, saithe, snake pipefish, grey gurnard, bull rout, butterfly blenny, shanny, Yarrell's blenny, reticulated dragonet, black goby, painted goby, topknot, brill, Zeugopterus punctatus, dab, flounder, grey trigger-fish, Scinaia trigona, Naccaria wiggii, Gelidium latifolium, Melobesia membranacea, common maerl, Titanoderma pustulatum, Schmitzia hiscockiana, Dudresnaya verticillata, Stenogramme interrupta, Rhodymenia holmesii, Drachiella heterocarpa, Radicilingua thysanorhizans, Odonthalia dentata, Halopteris filicina, Dictyopteris membranacea, Carpomitra costata, Desmarestia dresnayi
Molluscs: narrow-mouthed whorl snail, striped snail, girdled snail, Spanish slug, draparnaud, acute bladder snail, tadpole bladder snail
Lichens: Arthonia pruinata, Arthonia atlantica, Arthonia anombrophila, Abrothallus microspermus, Arthonia varians, Arthonia vinosa, Aspicilia cinerea, Bacidia biatorina, Baeomyces placophyllus, Biatora epixanthoides, Buellia stellulata, Buellia subdisciformis, Calicium viride, Caloplaca chalybaea, Caloplaca chlorina, Caloplaca cirrochroa, Caloplaca lactea, Caloplaca luteoalba, Caloplaca ochracea, Caloplaca variabilis, Candelariella coralliza, Candelariella xanthostigma, Catapyrenium cinereum, Chaenotheca chrysocephala, Chaenotheca ferruginea, Chaenotheca furfuracea, Chaenotheca hispidula, Chaenotheca trichialis, Cladonia foliacea, Cladonia glauca, Cladonia humilis, Cladonia scabriuscula, Cladonia stereoclada, Coccotrema citrinescens, Cyrtidula quercus, Dactylospora parellaria, Dibaeis baeomyces, Dirina massiliensis forma sorediata, Fuscidea recensa, Gyalecta derivata, Herteliana taylorii, Homostegia piggotii, Hymenelia prevostii, Hypotrachyna Britannica, Immersaria athroocarpa, Lecanora fugiens, Lecanora orosthea, Lecanora poliophaea, Lecidea doliiformis, Lepraria caesioalba, Leprocaulon microscopicum, Leproplaca xantholyta, Marchandiomyces corallinus, Massalongia carnosa, Melanelixia fuliginosa ssp. Fuliginosa, Melaspilea ochrothalamia, Micarea leprosula, Miriquidica leucophaea, Moelleropsis nebulosa, Mycomicrothelia confusa, Neofuscelia verruculifera, Ochrolechia tartarea, Opegrapha mougeotii, Opegrapha multipuncta, Pertusaria excludens, Phaeophyscia nigricans, Physconia perisidiosa, Placopsis lambii, Porpidia platycarpoides, Pyrenula occidentalis, Rhizocarpon hochstetteri, Rimularia limborina, Sarcopyrenia gibba, Schismatomma niveum, Solenospora vulturiensis, Stereocaulon pileatum, Stereocaulon vesuvianum var. nodulosum, Sticta canariensis, Tephromela grumosa, Thelidium impressum, Thelidium incavatum, Thelidium papulare, Trapelia corticola, Usnea wasmuthii, Verrucaria funckii, Verrucaria prominula, Vezdaea aestivalis, Vezdaea leprosa, Vouauxiomyces truncatus
Endangered species *:
Flora: smooth cat's-ear, bee orchid, Scots lovage, sea-kale, oysterplant, pyramidal bugle, mountain avens, small-white orchid, great burnet, intermediate wintergreen, narrow-leaved bitter-cress, parsley fern, yellow saxifrage, bog-rosemary, tall bog-sedge, marsh saxifrage, narrow-leaved marsh-orchid, blue-eyed-grass, opposite-leaved pondweed, narrow small-reedswamp meadow-grass, shepherd's cress, Killarney fern, oak fern, small cow-wheat, wood barley, hairy St. John's-wort, wood crane's-bill, betony, wood bitter-vetch, Meylan's pouchwort, ragged notchwort, Dumortier's liverwort, dwarf bladder-moss, prickly earth-moss, spruce's bristle-moss, marsh honey fungus, olive earthtongue, dark purple earthtongue, zoned tooth, grey waxcap
Fauna: black-headed gull
Insects: bagous frit, hairy reed beetle, bereft scavenger beetle, bombus monticola, lasioglossum rufitarse, Patrobus atrorufus, Trechus fulvus, Trechus rivularis, Bembidion clarkii, Poecilus cupreus, marsh fritillary, monarch, yellow-ringed carpet moth, small blue
Marine: desmarestia dresnayi, clathria barleei, hymerhabdia typica, arachnanthus sarsi, cup coral, diphasia alata, diphasia nigra, lytocarpia myriophyllum, parazoanthus axinellae, polyplumaria flabellate, goosefoot starfish, astropecten irregularis, cestopagurus timidus, crawfish
Molluscs: mud snail, false Lusitanian slug, yellow slug, whirlpool ramshorn, small amber snail, v. angustior

Figwort

Scrophularia nodosa

by Onenn

¹ ² ³ * Click here to see Sources.