Facts about County Cork

Glengariff

Co. Cork

by Onenn

Facts about Co. Cork
Cork is the largest county on the island of Ireland.
Bounded to the south by the Atlantic Ocean, the county boasts several islands, and Cork harbour is one of the largest natural harbours in the world.
A number of mountains lie to the west on the Kerry border, whilst the rivers Bandon, Lee, and Blackwater flow through it.
The mild climate attracts a large number of wintering birds.
Green Sod Ireland Protected Land County Map (small)
Facts about Ireland Green Sod Ireland protected Land Co. Kilkenny Co. Kilkenny Co. Mayo Co. Mayo Co. Roscommon Co. Galway Co. Sligo Co. Leitrim Co. Longford Co. Cavan Co. Monaghan Co. Fermanagh Co. Donegal Co. Tyrone Co. Derry Co.Antrim Co. Armagh Co. Down Co. Louth Co. Carlow Co. Laois Co. Kildare Co. Offaly Co. Westmeath Co. Meath Co. Dublin Co. Wicklow Co. Wexford Co. Clare Co. Tipperary Co. Waterford Co. Limerick Co. Kerry Co. Cork
 
Land in Co. Cork
Population ¹ :
Density
481,295
64.17 person / km²
Size ² : 7,500 km² ( 749,995 ha)
8.96 % of the land in Ireland *
Farmland ² : 5,338 km² ( 533,785 ha)
6.37 % of the land in Ireland *
Coastline ³ : 1,118 km
17.66 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
soft coast: 422 km
6.67 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
at risk: 91 km
1.44 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
Protected Land * :
There are 8 natural heritage areas, 30 SACs, 17 SPAs, and 6 nature reserves run by the National Parks and Wildlife Service, 29 Natura 2000 sites, 3 Refuges for Fauna, 5 Ramsar sites, 1 Biogenetic Site, 5 Wildfowl Sanctuaries, the Capel Island & Knockadoon Head reserve run by Birdwatch Ireland, and the Port Ban nature reserve run by the Irish Wildlife Trust.

Moth: The Cinnabar Larvae

Tyria jacobaeae

by Onenn

 
Wildlife in Co. Cork
Special Wildlife *:
The Gearagh region on the river Lee contains the best example in Ireland of an alluvial woodland ecosystem, rich in submerged aquatic plants and riverine grasslands. Formed at the end of the last ice age, it supports an important wintering flock of Whooper swans.
Flora: sea kale
Fauna: gannet, great northern diver, great crested grebe, little egret, shelduck, little stint, dunlin, ruff, lesser horseshoe bat, otter
Marine: Clathrina coriacea, Scypha ciliate, purse sponge, Pachymatisma johnstoni, Cliona celata, Stelligera rigida, Stelligera stuposa, Raspailia hispida, Raspailia ramosa, Polymastia boletiformis, Polymastia mammillaris, Suberites carnosus, Suberites ficus, Tethya aurantium, Iophon hyndmani, Microciona atrasanguinea, Hemimycale columella, Myxilla incrustans, Esperiopsis fucorum, Axinella infundibuliformis, Halichondria bowerbanki, breadcrumb sponge, Hymeniacidon perleve, Haliclona oculata, Haliclona rosea, Haliclona viscose, Dysidea fragilis, Chrysaora hysoscella, Tubularia indivisa, Bougainvillia ramosa, Halecium halecinum, Abietinaria abietina, Amphisbetia operculata, Sertularella gayi, Sertularella polyzonias, Sertularia argentea, Kirchenpaueria pinnata, Nemertesia ramosa, Plumularia setacea, Aglaophenia pluma, Aglaophenia tubulifera, Gymnangium montagui, Lytocarpia myriophyllum, Alcyonium glomeratum, Parerythropodium coralloides, Epizoanthus couchii, Isozoanthus sulcatus, Urticina eques, Anthopleura ballii, Sagartiogeton laceratus, Sagartiogeton undatus, Peachia cylindrica, Halcampa chrysanthellum, Prostheceraeus vittatus, Bispira volutacornis, Megalomma vesiculosum, Serpula vermicularis, Athanus nitescens, crawfish, Pagurus cuanensis, Galathea nexa, Galathea squamifera, Munida rugosa, common spider crab, Inachus phalangium, circular crab, Liocarcinus pusillus, hairy crab, Leptochiton asellus, turban top shell, white tortoiseshell limpet, auger shell, European sting winkle, Colpodaspis pusilla, Aplysia punctata, Goniodoris castanea,, Goniodoris nodosa, Onchidoris bilamellata, Diaphorodoris luteocincta, Acanthodoris pilosa, Crimora papillata, Polycera quadrilineata, Cadlina laevis, Jorunna tomentosa, Janolus hyalinus, Tritonia hombergii, Tritonia lineata, Lomanotus marmoratus, Dendronotus frondosus, Doto coronata, Doto dunnei, Doto fragilis, Doto pinnatifida, Coryphella lineata, Flabellina pedata, Eubranchus pallidus, Eubranchus tricolour, Facelina bostoniensis, Favorinus blianus, Favorinus branchialis, marbled crenella, common oyster, Anomia ephippium, Pododesmus patelliformis, common cockle, Circomphalus casina, banded carpet shell, smooth artemis, Mya arenaria, Neocrania anomala, Crisia denticulata, Crisia eburnean, Securiflustra securifrons, Bugula plumosa, Bugula turbinata, Bicellariella ciliata, Cellaria fistulosa, Cellaria sinuosa, Palmiskenea skenei, Pentapora fascialis, Parasmittina trispinosa, Cellepora pumicosa, Omalosecosa ramulosa, Phoronis hippocrepia, Leptometra celtica, Asterina gibbosa, Stichastrella rosea, Leptasterias muelleri, Ophiocomina nigra, Amphiura filiformis, Echinocardium cordatum, Holothuria forskali, Neopentadactyla mixta, Thyone fusus, Pawsonia saxicola, Aslia lefevrei, Distaplia rosea, Polyclinum aurantium, Morchellium argus, Sidnyum elegans, Aplidium glabrum, Aplidium nordmanni, Didemnum maculosum, Diplosoma listerianum, Diplosoma spongiforme, Lissoclinum perforatum, mantle ascidian, Polycarpa scuba, Botrylloides leachi, Pyura microcosmus, Pyura tessellate, basking shark, Connemara clingfish, ling, saithe, snake pipefish, bull rout, couch's goby, red-mouthed goby, black goby, rock goby, painted goby, Zeugopterus punctatus, grey trigger-fish, Scinaia trigona, Helminthora divaricata, Asparagopsis armata, Naccaria wiggii, Melobesia membranacea, common maerl, Titanoderma pustulatum, Schmitzia hiscockiana, Dudresnaya verticillata, Stenogramme interrupta, Gracilaria bursa-pastoris, Rhodymenia holmesii, Drachiella heterocarpa, Radicilingua thysanorhizans, Halopteris filicina, Dictyopteris membranacea, Carpomitra costata
Lichens: Abrothallus parmeliarum, Acarospora impressula, Agonimia octospora, Arthonia anombrophila, Arthonia ilicina, Arthonia ilicinella, Arthonia muscigena, Arthonia stellaris, Arthopyrenia carneobrunneola, Arthopyrenia cinereopruinosa, Arthothelium lirellans, Bacidia delicate, Biatoropsis usnearum, Buellia stellulata, Buellia subdisciformis, Byssoloma subdiscordans, Caloplaca arenaria, Caloplaca chrysodeta, Caloplaca dalmatica, Caloplaca lactea, Caloplaca obscurella, Caloplaca ochracea, Caloplaca polycarpa, Caloplaca ulcerosa, Candelariella medians, Catapyrenium lachneum, Catillaria nigroclavata, Cladonia foliacea, Cladonia furcata subsp. Furcata, Cladonia humilis, Cladonia ochrochlora, Clauzadeana macula, Collema limosum, Collema subflaccidum, Dermatocarpon leptophyllodes, Dibaeis baeomyces, Diplotomma chlorophaeum, Dirina massiliensis forma sorediata, Enterographa hutchinsiae, Gomphillus calycioides, Graphina ruiziana, Halecania viridescens, Heterodermia japonica, Heterodermia leucomela, Hypotrachyna Britannica, Hypotrachyna taylorensis, Lasallia pustulata, Lecanactis subabietina, Lecania aipospila, Lecania rabenhorstii, Lecania sylvestris, Lecania turicensis, Lecanora conferta, Lecanora fugiens, Lecanora sambuci, Lecanora semipallida, Lempholemma polyanthes, Lepraria caesioalba, Leprocaulon microscopicum, Leptogium brebissonii, Melanelixia fuliginosa ssp. Fuliginosa, Micarea alabastrites, Micarea botryoides, Micarea stipitata, Miriquidica leucophaea, Mycomicrothelia confusa, Neofuscelia pulla, Neofuscelia verruculifera, Normandina pulchella, Opegrapha xerica, Pachyphiale carneola, Parmelina tiliacea, Pertusaria excludens, Pertusaria flavida, Phaeographis lyellii, Phyllopsora rosei, Physcia clementei, Physcia tribacioides, Placidiopsis custnani, Porina hibernica, Porocyphus kenmorensis, Porpidia platycarpoides, Pyrenula occidentalis, Racodium rupestre, Rhizocarpon lecanorinum, Rinodina biloculata, Rinodina roboris, Solenopsora holophaea, Solenospora vulturiensis, Staurothele fissa, Sticta canariensis, Strigula taylorii, Teloschistes chrysophthalmus, Teloschistes flavicans, Thelidium incavatum, Trapelia corticola, Usnea articulate, Verrucaria aquatilis, Verrucaria denudata, Vouauxiomyces truncatus
Insects: Clouded yellow, gatekeeper
Endangered species *:
Flora: red robin geranium, round-leaved crane's-bill, corn chamomile, sharp-leaved fluellen, weasel's-snout, lesser centaury, wild clary, borrer's saltmarsh-grass, hairy bird's-foot-trefoil, bird's-foot, greater broomrape, spotted rock-rose, recurved sandwort, Irish St. John's-wort, blue-eyed-grass, Irish lady's-tresses, three-lobed crowfoot, golden dock, Killarney fern, bird cherry, elantine, sedum, lotus, starved wood-sedge, sessile oak, little robin, sea pea
Fauna: little grebe, hen harrier, red grouse, golden plover, grey plover, snipe, black-tailed godwit, curlew, redshank, greenshank, lesser black-backed gull, black guillemot, barn owl
Insects: hydravore, andrena fuscipes, megachile ligniseca, nomada striata
Gastropods: spotted or Kerry slug, common shield slug, narrow-mouthed whorl snail
Marine: allis shad, twaite shad

Gorse & Heather

Ulex europaeus & Calluna vulgaris

by Melissa Griffith

¹ ² ³ * Click here to see Sources.