Facts about County Donegal

Five Finger Strand

Malin Head, Co. Donegal

by Leona O'Donnell

Facts about Co. Donegal
Donegal, situated in the province of Ulster, is bounded by the Atlantic Ocean to the West.
It is the northernmost county in Ireland.
Its rugged coastline extends from Lough Foyle in the north to Donegal Bay in the west.
 
Green Sod Ireland Protected Land County Map (small)
Facts about Ireland Green Sod Ireland protected Land Co. Kilkenny Co. Kilkenny Co. Mayo Co. Mayo Co. Roscommon Co. Galway Co. Sligo Co. Leitrim Co. Longford Co. Cavan Co. Monaghan Co. Fermanagh Co. Donegal Co. Tyrone Co. Derry Co.Antrim Co. Armagh Co. Down Co. Louth Co. Carlow Co. Laois Co. Kildare Co. Offaly Co. Westmeath Co. Meath Co. Dublin Co. Wicklow Co. Wexford Co. Clare Co. Tipperary Co. Waterford Co. Limerick Co. Kerry Co. Cork
 
 
Land in Co. Donegal
Population ¹ :
Density
147,263
30.30 person / km²
Size ² : 4,861 km² ( 486,091 ha)
5.80 % of the land in Ireland *
Farmland ² : 2,306 km² ( 230,610 ha)
2.75 % of the land in Ireland *
Coastline ³ : 650 km
10.27 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
soft coast: 240 km
379 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
at risk: 130 km
2.05 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
Protected Land * :
There are 13 NHAs, 46 SACs, 28 SPAs, 1 national park, and 7 nature reserves run by the National Parks and Wildlife Service, 1 BirdWatch Ireland reserve, 48 Natura 2000 sites, 5 Ramsar sites, 6 Wildfowl Sanctuaries, and 1 Refuge for Fauna

Dandelion

Taraxacum vulgaria

by Melissa Griffith

 
Wildlife in Co. Donegal
Special Wildlife *:
Flora: Hart's saxifrage, Mackay's heath, marsh clubmoss, slender naiad, rock sea-lavender, common rock-rose
Fauna: red deer, red-throated diver, black-throated diver, great northern diver, great crested grebe, storm petrel, whooper swan, Greenland white-fronted goose, greylag goose, barnacle goose, mallard, long-tailed duck, buzzard, coot, dunlin, greenshank, common gull, lesser black-backed gull, black-legged kittiwake, Arctic tern, puffin, black guillemot, common guillemot, razorbill
Marine: Scypha ciliate, Pachymatisma johnstoni, Dercitus bucklandi, Raspailia ramose, Polymastia boletiformis, Suberites carnosus, Suberites ficus, Thymosia guernei, Hemimycale columella, Myxilla incrustans, Axinella dissimilis, Axinella infundibuliformis, Dysidea fragilis, Chrysaora hysoscella, Cyanea lamarckii, Tubularia indivisa, Hydractinia echinata, Halecium halecinum, Sertularella gayi, Nemertesia ramosa, Gymnangium montagui, Alcyonium glomeratum, northern sea fan, pink sea fan, Parazoanthus anguicomus, Aulactinia verrucosa, Anthopleura ballii, Sagartia troglodytes, Prostheceraeus vittatus, Bispira volutacornis, Serpula vermicularis, Salmacina dysteri, crawfish, Galathea squamifera, Munida rugosa, common spider crab, Inachus phalangium, auger shell, Lacuna crassior, Aplysia punctata, Goniodoris nodosa, Acanthodoris pilosa, Limacia clavigera, Cadlina laevis, Janolus cristatus, Coryphella lineate, Flabellina pedata, Caloria elegans, limaria hians, common cockle, thick trough shell, Baltic tellin, Circomphalus casina, Mya arenaria, Crisia eburnea, Alcyonidium diaphanum, Vesicularia spinosa, Eucratea loricata, Chartella papyracea, Securiflustra securifrons, Bugula flabellata, Bugula plumosa, Porella compressa, Pentapora fascialis, Phoronis hippocrepia, Leptometra celtica, Luidia sarsi, Astropecten irregularis, Porania pulvillus, Asterina gibbosa, Solaster endeca, Ophiocomina nigra, Holothuria forskali, Aslia lefevrei, Morchellium argus, Sidnyum elegans, Sidnyum turbinatum, Aplidium nordmanni, Diplosoma listerianum, Diplosoma spongiforme, Lissoclinum perforatum, football ascidian, mantle ascidian, Ascidiella scabra, Ascidia virginea, Styela clava, Stolonica socialis, basking shark, thornback ray, ling, saithe, snake pipefish, Trigla lucerna, bull rout, shanny, Yarrell's blenny, black goby, rock goby, painted goby, Helminthora divaricata, Asparagopsis armata, Naccaria wiggii, common maerl, Schmitzia hiscockiana, Dudresnaya verticillata, Stenogramme interrupta, Rhodymenia holmesii, Drachiella heterocarpa, Radicilingua thysanorhizans, Odonthalia dentata, Halopteris filicina, Dictyopteris membranacea, Carpomitra costata
Insects: Leistus terminatus, Pelophila borealis, eyed ladybird,Dingy skipper, green hairstreak, small copper, small blue, holly blue, dark-green fritillary, silver-washed fritillary, marsh fritillary, wall brown, grayling, small heath, large heath
Molluscs: tadpole bladder snail
Lichens: Arthonia ilicina, Arthonia ilicina, Amygdalaria pelobotryon, Agonimia gelatinosa, Acarospora sinopica, Acarospora impressula, Acarospora heppii, Abrothallus welwitschii, Abrothallus usneae, Abrothallus suecicus, Abrothallus parmeliarum, Abrothallus microspermus, Abrothallus bertianus, Arthonia thelotrematis, Arthonia varians, Arthopyrenia nitescens, Arthrorhaphis grisea, Aspicilia grisea, Aspicilia laevata, Bacidia bagliettoana, Bacidia saxenii, Bacidia scopulicola, Biatora epixanthoides, Biatoropsis usnearum, Bryoria fuscescens, Bunodophoron melanocarpum, Caloplaca alociza, Caloplaca atroflava, Caloplaca aurantia, Caloplaca Britannica, Caloplaca cirrochroa, Caloplaca dalmatica, Caloplaca decipiens, Caloplaca lactea, Caloplaca littorea, Caloplaca maritima, Caloplaca ochracea, Caloplaca teicholyta, Candelariella coralliza, Catapyrenium cinereum, Catillaria chalybeia var. chloropoliza, Cecidonia xenophana, Cetraria islandica, Cetraria muricata, Cetrelia olivetorum, Chaenotheca ferruginea, Cladonia digitata, Cladonia firma, Cladonia foliacea, Cladonia furcata subsp. Furcata, Cladonia glauca, Cladonia humilis, Cladonia ochrochlora, Cladonia parasitica, Cladonia rangiferina, Cladonia scabriuscula, Cladonia subulata, Cladonia uncialis, Claurouxia chalybeioides, Clauzadeana macula, Cliostomum tenerum, Coccotrema citrinescens, Collema cristatum var. marginale, Collema dichotomum, Collema fragile, Collema glebulentum, Collema multipartitum, Collema polycarpon, Collema subnigrescens, Cornicularia normoerica, Corticifraga fuckelii, Cyrtidula quercus, Degelia ligulata, Degelia plumbea, Diploschistes muscorum, Dirina massiliensis forma sorediata, Enterographa hutchinsiae, Ephebe hispidula, Farnoldia jurana, Fuscidea arboricola, Fuscidea intercincta, Fuscopannaria leucophaea, Gomphillus calycioides, Graphina pauciloculata, Graphina ruiziana, Gyalideopsis muscicola, Herteliana taylorii, Heterodermia japonica, Homostegia piggotii, Hymenelia prevostii, Hypotrachyna Britannica, Hypotrachyna endochlora, Hypotrachyna taylorensis, Laeviomyces pertusariicola, Lasallia pustulata, Lecania aipospila, Lecania atrynioides, Lecania cyrtellina, Lecania rabenhorstii, Lecania sylvestris, Lecanora fugiens, Lecanora orosthea, Lecanora poliophaea, Lecanora pulicaris, Lecidea auriculata, Lecidea diducens, Lecidea lactea, Lecidea phaeops, Lecidea turgidula, Lecidella meiococca, Lempholemma cladodes, Lepraria caesioalba, Lepraria jackii, Leprocaulon microscopicum, Leproloma membranaceum, Leptogium britannicum, Leptogium burgessii, Leptogium diffractum, Leptogium palmatum, Leptorhaphis epidermidis, Lichenoconium erodens, Lichenodiplis lecanorae, Lobaria virens, Marchandiomyces corallinus, Massalongia carnosa, Megalaria grossa, Melanelixia fuliginosa ssp. Fuliginosa, Melaspilea atroides, Menegazzia terebrata, Micarea alabastrites, Micarea botryoides, Micarea cinerea, Micarea leprosula, Micarea lignaria var. endoleuca, Micarea nitschkeana, Micarea stipitata, Micarea subnigrata, Micarea sylvicola, Miriquidica leucophaea, Mniaecia jungermanniae, Moelleropsis nebulosa, Muellerella lichenicola, Muellerella pygmaea, Mycomicrothelia confusa, Neofuscelia pulla, Neofuscelia verruculifera, Ochrolechia tartarea, Ochrolechia turneri, Opegrapha cesareensis, Opegrapha lithyrga, Opegrapha multipuncta, Opegrapha parasitica, Opegrapha xerica, Ophioparma ventosa, Parmelia discordans, Parmeliella testacea, Parmotrema arnoldii, Peltigera degenii, Pertusaria excludens, Pertusaria monogona, Pertusaria pupillaris, Peterjamesia circumscripta, Phacopsis oxyspora, Physcia clementei, Pilophorus strumaticus, Placidiopsis custnani, Placidium rufescens, Placopsis lambii, Placynthium subradiatum, Polyblastia cruenta, Polyblastia melaspora, Polychidium muscicola, Porocyphus kenmorensis, Porpidia melinodes, Porpidia rugosa, Porpidia soredizodes, Pronectria anisospora, Pronectria pertusariicola, Protopannaria pezizoides, Pseudephebe pubescens, Psora lurida, Psoroma hypnorum, Pterygiopsis coracodiza, Pyrenula occidentalis, Racodium rupestre, Rhizocarpon umbilicatum, Sarcopyrenia gibba, Schaereria fuscocinerea, Skyttea elaschistophora, Solenopsora holophaea, Solenospora vulturiensis, Sphaerophorus fragilis, Squamarina cartilaginea, Stereocaulon dactylophyllum, Stereocaulon pileatum, Stereocaulon vesuvianum var. nodulosum, Sticta canariensis, Strangospora ochrophora, Strigula confusa, Tephromela grumosa, Thelidium decipiens, Thelotrema macrosporum, Thelotrema petractoides, Trapelia corticola, Trapelia obtegens, Tylothallia biformigera, Umbilicaria cylindrical, Umbilicaria polyphylla, Umbilicaria polyrrhiza, Umbilicaria torrefacta, Usnea filipendula, Usnea flavocardia, Usnea wasmuthii, Verrucaria aquatilis, Verrucaria denudate, Verrucaria halizoa, Verrucaria internigrescens, Verrucaria latebrosa, Verrucaria prominula, Vezdaea aestivalis, Vezdaea leprosa
Endangered species *:
Flora: sea pea, oysterplant, small-white orchid, heath cudweed, intermediate wintergreen, hoary whitlowgrass, alpine bistort, holly fern, alpine saw-wort, yellow saxifrage, moss campion, pillwort, large bitter-cress, shade horsetail, globeflower, bird cherry, betony, grey tooth
Fauna: common scoter, red grouse, corncrake, curlew, black-headed gull, herring gull
Insects: Kongsberg marsh beetle, lasioglossum rufitarse, heather ladybird, black-tailed skimmer, crescent bluet, small bluetail
Molluscs: silky snail, ear-shaped snail, small amber snail, v. geyeri, v. angustior

Clover, Hare's-foot

Trifolium arvense

by Onenn

¹ ² ³ * Click here to see Sources.