Facts about County Down

Coming up soon: a photo from this County

Fields, Doolin, Co. Clare

by Onenn

Facts about Co. Down
Co. Down borders Co. Antrim to the north, Co. Armagh to the west and the Irish Sea to the east.
The granite Mourne Mountains are immortalized in the words of the famous song by Percy French "The Mountains of Mourne sweep down to the sea".
 
 
Green Sod Ireland Protected Land County Map (small)
Facts about Ireland Green Sod Ireland protected Land Co. Kilkenny Co. Kilkenny Co. Mayo Co. Mayo Co. Roscommon Co. Galway Co. Sligo Co. Leitrim Co. Longford Co. Cavan Co. Monaghan Co. Fermanagh Co. Donegal Co. Tyrone Co. Derry Co.Antrim Co. Armagh Co. Down Co. Louth Co. Carlow Co. Laois Co. Kildare Co. Offaly Co. Westmeath Co. Meath Co. Dublin Co. Wicklow Co. Wexford Co. Clare Co. Tipperary Co. Waterford Co. Limerick Co. Kerry Co. Cork
 
 
Land in Co. Down
Population ¹ :
Density
516,000
210.78 person / km²
Size ² : 2,448 km² ( 244,800 ha)
2.92 % of the land in Ireland *
Farmland ² : 1,745 km² ( 174,538 ha)
2.08 % of the land in Ireland *
Coastline ³ : 353 km
5.58 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
soft coast: 157 km
2.48 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
at risk: 13 km
0.21 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
Protected Land * :
There are 10 SACs, 8 SPAs, 11 nature reserves, 1 marine nature reserve, 8 Ramsar sites, 3 AONBs, and 45 ASSIs.

Snow on Twigs

by Mellisa Griffith

 
Wildlife in Co. Down
Special Wildlife *:
The northern shores of Carlingford Lough contain mudflats and salt marsh, providing winter feeding areas for the Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Branta bernicla hrota. At the mouth of the lough are several small rock and shingle islands which are breeding areas for terns, which feed in its shallow waters.
Flora: blue fleabane, bird's-nest orchid, early purple orchid
Fauna: red-throated diver, black-throated diver, little grebe, great crested grebe, Manx shearwater, mute swan, Canada goose, light-bellied brent goose, shelduck, gadwall, mallard, scaup, eider, goldeneye, red-breasted merganser, goosander, ruddy duck, oystercatcher, ringed plover, purple sandpiper, dunlin, bar-tailed godwit, greenshank
Marine: Clathrina coriacea, Guancha lacunose, Leucosolenia botryoides, Leucosolenia complicata, Leucosolenia variabilis, Scypha ciliata, Grantia compressa, Plakina monolopha, Pachymatisma johnstoni, Stelligera rigida, Stelligera stuposa, Eurypon coronula, Raspailia hispida, Raspailia ramose, Polymastia boletiformis, Polymastia mammillaris, Suberites carnosus, Suberites ficus, Terpios fugax, Tethya aurantium, Iophon hyndmani, Iophonopsis nigricans, Microciona armata, Microciona atrasanguinea, Microciona strepsitoxa, Ophlitaspongia seriata, Hymedesmia brondstedi, Hymedesmia pansa, Hymedesmia paupertas, Hemimycale columella, Stylostichon bihamigera, Phorbas fictitius, Stylostichon plumosum, Spanioplon armaturum, Plocamionida ambigua, Myxilla cf. rosacea, Myxilla fimbriata, Myxilla incrustans, Myxilla rosacea, Myxilla fimbriata, Myxilla incrustans, Esperiopsis fucorum, Mycale (Aegogrophila) contarenii, Mycale (Carmia) macilenta, Mycale (Aegogrophila) rotalis, Mycale (Carmia) similaris, Axinella infundibuliformis, Halichondria bowerbanki, Halichondria panacea, Rhaphidostyla kitchingi, Hymeniacidon perleve, Acervochalina limbata, Haliclona cinerea, Haliclona fistulosa, Haliclona indistincta, Haliclona oculata, Haliclona simulans, Haliclona viscose, Dysidea fragilis, Aplysilla rosea, Aplysilla sulfurea, Halisarca dujardini, Cyanea lamarckii, Corymorpha nutans, Tubularia indivisa, Tubularia larynx, Sarsia eximia, Bougainvillia ramosa, Garveia nutans, Hydractinia echinata, Lafoea dumosa, Halecium beanie, Halecium halecinum, Halecium muricatum, Halecium plumosum, Abietinaria abietina, Abietinaria filicula, Amphisbetia operculata, Diphasia attenuata, Diphasia pinaster, Diphasia rosacea, Dynamena pumila, Hydrallmania falcate, Sertularella fusiformis, Sertularella gayi, Sertularella polyzonias, Sertularia argentea, Tamarisca tamarisca, Antennella secundaria, Halopteris catharina, Kirchenpaueria pinnata, Kirchenpaueria similes, Nemertesia ramosa, Plumularia setacea, Polyplumaria frutescens, Aglaophenia pluma, Aglaophenia tubulifera, Lytocarpia myriophyllum, Rhizocaulus verticillatus, Clytia hemisphaerica, Gonothyraea loveni, Obelia dichotoma, Sarcodictyon roseum, Alcyonium glomeratum, Virgularia mirabilis, Epizoanthus couchii, Gonactinia prolifera, Anemonia sulcata, Urticina eques, Aureliania heterocera, Stomphia coccinea, Sagartia ornata, Sagartia troglodytes, Sagartiogeton lacerates, Sagartiogeton undatus, Anemonactis mazeli, Halcampa chrysanthellum, Edwardsiella carnea, Edwardsia claparedii, timid burrowing anemone, Bolinopsis infundibulum, Pleurobrachia pileus, Prostheceraeus vittatus, Alentia gelatinosa, Gattyana cirrosa, Ophiodromus flexuosus, honeycomb worm, Bispira volutacornis, Chone infundibuliformis, Megalomma vesiculosum, Serpula vermicularis, Protula tubularia, Palaemon elegans, Norway lobster, Pagurus cuanensis, Galathea intermedia, Galathea nexa, Galathea squamifera, Munida rugosa, Inachus phalangium, Corystes cassivelaunus, circular crab, Liocarcinus arcuatus, wrinkled swimming crab, Liocarcinus holsatus, Liocarcinus pusillus, Goneplax rhomboids, hairy crab, Rhopalomenia aglaopheniae, Leptochiton asellus, Callochiton septemvalvis, Tonicella marmorea, Tonicella rubra, common keyhole limpet, turban top shell, Gibbula tumida, common tortoiseshell limpet, white tortoiseshell limpet, auger shell, Lacuna crassior, Rissoa membranacea, European sting winkle, Elysia viridis, Aplysia punctata, Pleurobranchus membranaceus, Goniodoris castanea, Goniodoris nodosa, Okenia elegans, Ancula gibbosa, Onchidoris bilamellata, Onchidoris depressa, Diaphorodoris luteocincta, Acanthodoris pilosa, Adalaria proxima, Aegires punctilucens, Polycera quadrilineata, Limacia clavigera, Cadlina laevis, Rostanga rubra, Geitodoris planata, Jorunna tomentosa, Armina loveni, Janolus cristatus, Tritonia hombergii, Tritonia lineata, Tritonia plebeian, Lomanotus marmoratus, Dendronotus frondosus, Doto coronata, Doto cuspidata, Doto dunnei, Doto fragilis, Doto hydrallmaniae, Doto maculata, Doto pinnatifida, Doto tuberculata, Coryphella browni, Coryphella gracilis, Coryphella lineata, Coryphella verrucosa, Flabellina pedata, Tergipes tergipes, Catriona gymnota, Cuthona amoena, Cuthona caerulea, Cuthona concinna, Cuthona foliata, Cuthona nana, Cuthona rubescens, Eubranchus exiguous, Eubranchus farrani, Eubranchus pallidus, Eubranchus tricolour, Eubranchus vittatus, Cumanotus beaumonti, Facelina bostoniensis, Favorinus blianus, Favorinus branchialis, Aeolidia papillosa, Aeolidiella glauca, Nucula nitidosa, Nucula nucleus, Nucula sulcata, dog-cockle, marbled crenella, green crenella, Limatula subauriculata, common oyster, tiger scallop, Anomia ephippium, Pododesmus patelliformis, Myrtea spinifera, Lucinoma borealis, Astarte sulcata, prickly cockle, Parvicardium ovale, Parvicardium scabrum, Norway cockle, common cockle, thick trough shell, Spisula subtruncata, Ensis arcuatus, thin tellin, blunt tellin, Fabulina fibula, Moerella pygmaea, Baltic tellin, Donax vittatus, Gari tellinella, Faroe sunset shell, Solecurtus scopula, Azorinus chamasolen, peppery furrow shell, Icelandic cyprine, Circomphalus casina, striped venus, banded venus, banded carpet shell, chequered carpet shell, pullet carpet shell, smooth artemis, rayed artemis, Mysia undata, Mya arenaria, Corbula gibba, Thracia convexa, Thracia villosiuscula, common cuttlefish, Rossia macrosoma, curled octopus, Crisia denticulata, Crisia eburnea, Alcyonidium diaphanum, Alcyonidium hirsutum, Vesicularia spinosa, Eucratea loricata, Securiflustra securifrons, Bugula flabellata, Bugula plumosa, Bugula turbinata, Bicellariella ciliata, Cellaria fistulosa, Cellaria sinuosa, Escharoides coccinea, Parasmittina trispinosa, Schizomavella linearis, Cellepora pumicosa, Omalosecosa ramulosa, Phoronis hippocrepia, Antedon petasus, Astropecten irregularis, Porania pulvillus, Asterina gibbosa, Asterina phylactica, Anseropoda placenta, Solaster endeca, Henricia sanguinolenta, Leptasterias muelleri, Ophiocomina nigra, Ophiactis balli, Ophiopholis aculeate, Amphiura brachiata, Amphiura chiajei, Amphiura filiformis, Amphiura securigera, Amphipholis squamata, Echinocyamus pusillus, Spatangus purpureus, Echinocardium cordatum, Echinocardium flavescens, Brissopsis lyrifera, Neopentadactyla mixta, Thyone fusus, Thyone roscovita, Cucumaria frondosa, Pawsonia saxicola, Paracucumaria hyndmani, Ocnus lacteus, Ocnus planci, Aslia lefevrei, Leptopentacta elongata, Thyonidium drummondii, Leptosynapta bergensis, Leptosynapta inhaerens, Labidoplax digitata, Labidoplax media, Distaplia rosea, Polyclinum aurantium, tennis ball ascidian, Morchellium argus, Sidnyum turbinatum, Aplidium nordmanni, Aplidium pallidum, Trididemnum cereum, Didemnum maculosum, Diplosoma listerianum, Diplosoma spongiforme, Lissoclinum perforatum, dwarf ascidian, gas mantle ascidian, Ascidiella scabra, Ascidia conchilega, Ascidia virginea, Polycarpa pomaria, Polycarpa scuba, Botrylloides leachi, Boltenia echinata, Pyura microcosmus, Pyura tessellata, Molgula occulta, Eugyra arenosa, thornback ray, two-spotted clingfish, Connemara clingfish, shore rockling, ling, saithe, snake pipefish, Aspitrigla cuculus, grey gurnard, Trigla lucerna, bull rout, sea snail, shanny, Yarrell's blenny, reticulated dragonet, black goby, rock goby, Fries's goby, painted goby, topknot, brill, Zeugopterus punctatus, Eckstrom's topknot, dab, flounder, Scinaia trigona, Naccaria wiggii, Gelidium latifolium, Melobesia membranacea, common maerl, Titanoderma pustulatum, Schmitzia hiscockiana, Stenogramme interrupta, Odonthalia dentata, Halopteris filicina, Dictyopteris membranacea, Carpomitra costata
Insects: Leistus terminatus, Pelophila borealis, Notiophilus aesthuans, Carabus nitens, Dyschirius luedersi, Dyschirius obscurus, Miscodera arctica, holly blue butterfly, 2-spot ladybird, eyed ladybird, striped ladybird, migrant hawker, red-veined darter
Molluscs: disappearing slug, striped snail, acute bladder snail, tadpole bladder snail
Lichens: Arthonia pruinata, Acarospora impressula, Abrothallus microspermus, Bacidia scopulicola, Calicium viride, Caloplaca maritima, Candelariella coralliza, Candelariella medians, Candelariella xanthostigma, Cetraria islandica, Cetraria muricata, Cladonia foliacea, Cladonia furcata subsp. Furcata, Cladonia glauca, Cladonia humilis, Cladonia scabriuscula, Cladonia subulata, Diplotomma chlorophaeum, Enterographa hutchinsiae, Homostegia piggotii, Hypocenomyce scalaris, Lecanactis subabietina, Lecania sylvestris, Lecanora conferta, Lecanora orosthea, Lecanora poliophaea, Lecanora pulicaris, Lepraria caesioalba, Leprocaulon microscopicum, Leproplaca xantholyta, Leptorhaphis epidermidis, Lichenoconium erodens, Marchandiomyces corallinus, Melanelixia fuliginosa ssp. Fuliginosa, Melanohalea laciniatula, Micarea leprosula, Mycoblastus sanguinarius, Neofuscelia verruculifera, Opegrapha xerica, Ophioparma ventosa, Peltigera polydactyla, Pertusaria excludens, Physcia tribacia, Placopsis lambii, Porpidia platycarpoides, Rhizocarpon hochstetteri, Sarcopyrenia gibba, Scoliciosporum curvatum, Solenopsora holophaea, Stereocaulon pileatum, Tephromela grumosa, Thelidium decipiens, Umbilicaria polyphylla, Umbilicaria torrefacta, Verrucaria amphibia, Verrucaria internigrescens, Xanthoparmelia delisei
Endangered species *:
Flora: henbane, bee orchid, rock sea-lavender, oysterplant, green-winged orchid, great burnet, heath cudweed, spring vetch, forked spleenwort, parsley fern, Alpine saw-wort, water-violet, shepherd's cress, bristle-leaf, bent crisp-moss, hoary fringe-moss, olive earthtongue, dark purple earthtongue, trichoglossum walteri, violet coral, velvet tooth
Fauna: pintail, golden plover, lapwing, knot, curlew, redshank, black-headed gull
Insects: dull bronze diver, bald-beaked sloth weevil, colletes daviesanus, sphecodes gibbus, sphecodes pellucidus, bombus rupestris, leistus rufomarginatus, Carabus clatratus, Aepus robinii, Pterostichus aterrimus, comma butterfly, marsh fritillary, wall butterfly, monarch, alydus calcaratus, crescent bluet
Marine: free-floating knotted wrack, dasya ocellata, eurypon coronula, scallop cushion sponge, worm anemone, lytocarpia myriophyllum, goosefoot starfish, astropecten irregularis, labidoplax media, leptosynapta bergensis, ocnus planci, Hyndman's sea cucumber, purple sunstar, Drummond's sea cucumber, acorn worm, pyura microcosmus
Molluscs: mud snail, spire snail, hollowed glass snail, yellow slug, whirlpool ramshorn, disappearing slug, striped snail, acute bladder snail, tadpole bladder snail

Sowthistle, Perennial

Sonchus arvensis

by Onenn

¹ ² ³ * Click here to see Sources.