Facts about County Galway

Twelve Pins Mountains

Ballyconneely, Co. Galway

by Onenn

Facts about Co. Galway
Galway, located on the west coast of Ireland, is bordered by counties Mayo, Roscommon, Offaly, Tipperary and Clare, and is home to the largest lake in the republic: Lough Corrib.
The highest point in the county is Benbaun, one of the Twelve Bens or Twelve Pins.
Galway's location means that it is directly influenced by the Atlantic gulf stream and while temperature extremes are rare, it experiences ample rainfall and tends to bear the brunt of severe windstorms.
County Galway harbours a variety of wildlife, best represented in Connemara National Park.
Green Sod Ireland Protected Land County Map (small)
Facts about Ireland Green Sod Ireland protected Land Co. Kilkenny Co. Kilkenny Co. Mayo Co. Mayo Co. Roscommon Co. Galway Co. Sligo Co. Leitrim Co. Longford Co. Cavan Co. Monaghan Co. Fermanagh Co. Donegal Co. Tyrone Co. Derry Co.Antrim Co. Armagh Co. Down Co. Louth Co. Carlow Co. Laois Co. Kildare Co. Offaly Co. Westmeath Co. Meath Co. Dublin Co. Wicklow Co. Wexford Co. Clare Co. Tipperary Co. Waterford Co. Limerick Co. Kerry Co. Cork
 
 
Land in Co. Galway
Population ¹ :
Density
231.670
37.68 person / km²
Size ² : 6.149 km² ( 614.877 ha)
7.34 % of the land in Ireland *
Farmland ² : 3.358 km² ( 335.833 ha)
4.01 % of the land in Ireland *
Coastline ³ : 689 km
10.88 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
soft coast: 185 km
2.92 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
at risk: 170 km
2.69 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
Protected Land * :
There are 72 SACs, 16 SPAs, 1 national park, 35 natural heritage areas, and 6 nature reserves run by the National Parks and Wildlife Service, 1 BirdWatch Ireland reserve, 3 Ramsar sites, and 63 Natura 2000 sites.

Common Hoverfly

Helophilus pendulus

by Melissa Griffith

 
Wildlife in Co. Galway
Special Wildlife *:
Flora: sea-kale, pyramidal bugle, dropwort, slender naiad, bird cherry
Fauna: lesser horseshoe bat, pine marten, red deer, black-throated diver, great northern diver, red-breasted merganser, ring-billed gull, Iceland gull, glaucous gull, rock dove, treecreeper
Insects: beautiful demoiselle, scarce emerald damselfly, scarce blue-tailed damselfly, keeled skimmer, black-tailed skimmer, cicindela campestris, leistus terminatus, nebria brevicollis, nebria nivalis, nebria rufescens, nebria salina, notiophilus biguttatus, notiophilus germinyi, carabus clatratus, carabus glabratus, carabus granulatus, carabus problematicus, cychrus caraboides, loricera pilicornis, blethisa multipunctata, patrobus assimilis, trechus obtusus, bembidion assimile, bembidion atrocaeruleum, bembidion doris, bembidion mannerheimeii, bembidion minimum, poecilus versicolor, pterostichus aterrimus, pterostichus diligens, pterostichus madidus, pterostichus melanarius, pterostichus minor, pterostichus niger, pterostichus nigrita, pterostichus rhaeticus, abax parallelepipedus, paranchus albipes, limodromus assimilis, agonum afrum, agonum fuliginosum, agonum gracile, agonum marginatum, agonum muelleri, agonum piceum, agonum viduum, badister peltatus, dicheirotrichus gustavii, paradromius linearis, dromius meridionalis, 10-spot ladybird, Dingy skipper, brimstone, green hairstreak, brown hairstreak, silver-washed fritillary, large heath.
Molluscs: Inishowen slug, ear-shaped snail, slender amber snail
Marine: Pachymatisma johnstoni,Dercitus bucklandi, Cliona celata, Raspailia hispida, Raspailia ramosa, Polymastia boletiformis, Suberites carnosus, Suberites ficus, Hemimycale columella, Axinella dissimilis, Axinella infundibuliformis, breadcrumb sponge, Dysidea fragilis, Chrysaora hysoscella, Cyanea lamarckii, Hydractinia echinata, Hydrallmania falcata, Aglaophenia tubulifera, Alcyonium glomeratum, Virgularia mirabilis, fireworks anemone, Parazoanthus anguicomus, Aiptasia mutabilis, Sagartiogeton undatus, Prostheceraeus vittatus, Bispira volutacornis, Norway lobster, crawfish, common spider crab, white tortoiseshell limpet, auger shell, common wentletrap, European sting winkle, Colpodaspis pusilla, Aplysia punctata, Acanthodoris pilosa, Polycera quadrilineata, Limacia clavigera, Cadlina laevis, Jorunna tomentosa, Doto lemchei, Flabellina pedata, Arca tetragonal, marbled crenella, green crenella, Lucinoma borealis, Parvicardium ovale, common cockle, Ensis arcuatus, common razor shell, Moerella pygmaea, Faroe sunset shell, Icelandic cyprine, rayed artemis, Alcyonidium diaphanum, Porella compressa, Pentapora fascialis, Porania pulvillus, Holothuria forskali, Neopentadactyla mixta, mantle ascidian, thornback ray, Aspitrigla cuculus, grey gurnard, shanny, black goby, painted goby, sun-fish, Helminthora divaricata, Asparagopsis armata, Naccaria wiggii, Melobesia membranacea, common maerl, Titanoderma pustulatum, Dudresnaya verticillata, Stenogramme interrupta, Gracilaria bursa-pastoris, Rhodymenia holmesii, Drachiella heterocarpa, Radicilingua thysanorhizans, Halopteris filicina, Carpomitra costata, Desmarestia dresnayi
Lichens: Arthonia epiphyscia, Arthonia pruinata, Arthopyrenia cinereopruinosa, Aspicilia cinerea, Aspicilia epiglypta, Aspicilia grisea, Bacidia delicate, Bunodophoron melanocarpum, Byssoloma marginatum, Caloplaca aurantia, Caloplaca chlorina, Caloplaca chrysodeta, Caloplaca dalmatica, Caloplaca lactea, Caloplaca ochracea, Caloplaca polycarpa, Candelariella medians, Catillaria minuta, Cladonia glauca, Cladonia humilis, Cladonia squamosa ssp. Squamosa, Cladonia subulata, Clauzadea immersa, Clauzadea metzleri, Collema cristatum var. marginale, Collema fragile, Collema multipartitum, Collema nigrescens, Collema polycarpon, Collema subflaccidum, Dactylospora parasitica, Degelia plumbea, Dibaeis baeomyces, Diploschistes muscorum, Gomphillus calycioides, Gyalecta derivata, Hymenelia epulotica, Hymenelia prevostii, Hypotrachyna Britannica, Lecania sylvestris, Lecanora poliophaea, Lecanora pulicaris, Lecidea hypnorum, Lecidea sanguineoatra, Lempholemma polyanthes, Leproloma membranaceum, Leproplaca xantholyta, Leptogium brebissonii, Leptogium britannicum, Leptogium cochleatum, Lichenoconium erodens, Lichenoconium xanthoriae, Lobaria virens, Marchandiomyces corallinus, Megalaria grossa, Melanelixia fuliginosa ssp. Fuliginosa, Melanohalea elegantula, Menegazzia terebrata, Micarea leprosula, Micarea lignaria var. endoleuca, Micarea nitschkeana, Muellerella lichenicola, Mycomicrothelia confusa, Neofuscelia pulla, Neofuscelia verruculifera, Nephroma parile, Obryzum corniculatum, Ochrolechia turneri, Opegrapha mougeotii, Parmelia discordans, Pertusaria excludens, Phaeographis lyellii, Physcia clementei, Physcia tribacia, Physcia tribacioides, Porpidia contraponenda, Psora lurida, Psorotichia schaereri, Pyrenula laevigata, Pyrenula occidentalis, Rhizocarpon umbilicatum, Skyttea nitschkei, Solenopsora holophaea, Sphaerophorus fragilis, Spilonema revertens, Squamarina cartilaginea, Staurothele rupifraga, Thelidium papulare, Verrucaria calciseda, Verrucaria ditmarsica, Verrucaria pinguicula, Xylographa trunciseda
Endangered species *:
Flora: purple milk-vetch, henbane, sea stock, wild clary, hoary rock-rose, green-winged orchid, hairy violet, smooth brome, small cudweed, spotted rock-rose, pale dog-violet, forked spleenwort, parsley fern, holly-fern, purple saxifrage, bog hair-grass, Dorset heath, Mackay's heath, slender cottongrass, bog orchid, marsh clubmoss, Irish lady's-tresses, fen violet, hydrilla, pillwort, mudwort, wood small-reed, shrubby cinquefoil, northern yellow-cress, narrow-leaved helleborine, yellow bird's-nest, betony, cornflower, sharp-leaved fluellen, darnel
Fauna: cormorant, shoveler, pochard, tufted duck, red grouse, quail, coot, ringed plover, golden plover, black-headed gull, common gull, herring gull, great black-backed gull, common tern, Arctic tern, black guillemot
Insects: andrena marginata, nomada argentata, sphecodes hyalinatus, leistus montanus, pterostichus gracilis, amara eyrinota, panagaeus cruxmajor, chlaenius nigricornis, chlaenius vestitus, anthracus consputus, robust spreadwing, small bluetail, downy emerald, somatochlora arctica, wood white
Molluscs: slender amber snail, looping snail, spire shell, looping snail, sand amber snail, pygmy pea mussel
Marine: mud sloth weevil, hotnecked scavenger beetle, ciaróginbán

Grey Heron

Andea cinerea

by Onenn

¹ ² ³ * Click here to see Sources.