Facts about County Kerry

Muckross Lake

Kilarney, Co. Kerry

by Onenn

Facts about Co. Kerry
Kerry is bounded by counties Cork and Limerick, on the north by the mouth of the river Shannon, on the south by the Kenmare River, and to the west lies the Atlantic Ocean.
It is quite a hilly county, with three ranges running westward to the end of the peninsulas of Dingle, Caherciveen and Bearhaven.
It boasts Ireland's highest peak Carrantuohill.
Killarney National Park in the centre of the county contains three lakes and areas of natural woodland. It is the largest SAC in the country and a UNESCO Biosphere Site.
Kerry's many islands and estuaries are of great importance to bird populations.
Green Sod Ireland Protected Land County Map (small)
Facts about Ireland Green Sod Ireland protected Land Co. Kilkenny Co. Kilkenny Co. Mayo Co. Mayo Co. Roscommon Co. Galway Co. Sligo Co. Leitrim Co. Longford Co. Cavan Co. Monaghan Co. Fermanagh Co. Donegal Co. Tyrone Co. Derry Co.Antrim Co. Armagh Co. Down Co. Louth Co. Carlow Co. Laois Co. Kildare Co. Offaly Co. Westmeath Co. Meath Co. Dublin Co. Wicklow Co. Wexford Co. Clare Co. Tipperary Co. Waterford Co. Limerick Co. Kerry Co. Cork
 
 
Land in Co. Kerry
Population ¹ :
Density
139,835
29.09 person / km²
Size ² : 4,807 km² ( 480,689 ha)
5.74 % of the land in Ireland *
Farmland ² : 2,782 km² ( 278,175 ha)
3.32 % of the land in Ireland *
Coastline ³ : 684 km
10.80 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
soft coast: 378 km
5.97 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
at risk: 108 km
1.71 % of the Coastline of Ireland *
Protected Land * :
There are 8 natural heritage areas, 31 SACs, 17 SPAs, 13 nature reserves, and Killarney National Park run by the National Parks and Wildlife Service, 28 Natura 2000 sites, 2 Ramsar sites, 2 reserves run by Birdwatch Ireland, and several Wildfowl Sanctuaries, a UNESCO biosphere site and the Skellig Michael UNESCO world heritage site.

Tutsan

Hypericum androsaemum

by Onenn

 
Wildlife in Co. Kerry
Special Wildlife *:
Flora: rock sea-lavender, sea kale, slender naiad, three-lobed crowfoot
Fauna: lesser horseshoe bat, light-bellied brent goose, great northern diver, Manx shearwater, storm petrel, gannet, puffin, wigeon, sanderling, scaup, red deer, pine marten
Marine: Killarney shad, Pachymatisma johnstoni, Cliona celata, Stelligera stuposa, Raspailia hispida, Raspailia ramosa, Polymastia boletiformis, Suberites carnosus, Suberites ficus, Hemimycale columella, Esperiopsis fucorum, Ciocalypta penicillus, breadcrumb sponge, Haliclona viscose, Dysidea fragilis, Chrysaora hysoscella, Hydractinia echinata, Halecium beanie, Halecium halecinum, Halecium muricatum, Sertularella gayi, Sertularella polyzonias, Kirchenpaueria pinnata, Nemertesia ramosa, Plumularia setacea, Polyplumaria frutescens, Aglaophenia tubulifera, Obelia dichotoma, Alcyonium glomeratum, northern sea fan, pink sea fan, Virgularia mirabilis, fireworks anemone, Epizoanthus couchii, Isozoanthus sulcatus, Aulactinia verrucosa, Anthopleura ballii, Aiptasia mutabilis, Sagartia troglodytes, Sagartiogeton undatus, Hormathia coronata, Actinauge richardi, Peachia cylindrica, Caryophyllia inornata, Prostheceraeus vittatus, Bispira volutacornis, Norway lobster, crawfish, Galathea squamifera, common spider crab, circular crab, wrinkled swimming crab, Liocarcinus holsatus, Goneplax rhomboids, Leptochiton asellus, Callochiton septemvalvis, turban top shell, white tortoiseshell limpet, Elysia viridis, Aplysia punctata, Goniodoris nodosa, Onchidoris depressa, Onchidoris sparsa, Acanthodoris pilosa, Crimora papillata, Polycera quadrilineata, Limacia clavigera, Cadlina laevis, Jorunna tomentosa, Janolus cristatus, Doto fragilis, Doto hystrix, Doto maculata, Doto millbayana, Doto pinnatifida, Doto tuberculata, Cuthona caerulea, Cuthona rubescens, Eubranchus exiguous, Eubranchus pallidus, Facelina auriculata, Facelina bostoniensis, marbled crenella, Anomia ephippium, Parvicardium scabrum, thick trough shell, Moerella donacina, Gari tellinella, warty venus, Gouldia minima, banded venus, Thracia villosiuscula, Crisia denticulata, Crisia eburnea, Alcyonidium diaphanum, Vesicularia spinosa, Escharoides coccinea, Porella compressa, Palmiskenea skenei, Pentapora fascialis, Parasmittina trispinosa, Cellepora pumicosa, Omalosecosa ramulosa, Luidia sarsi, Astropecten irregularis, Asterina gibbosa, Solaster endeca, Henricia sanguinolenta, Stichastrella rosea, Ophiopsila annulosa, Amphiura chiajei, Amphipholis squamata, Paracentrotus lividus, Holothuria forskali, Neopentadactyla mixta, Pawsonia saxicola, Aslia lefevrei, Labidoplax digitata, Morchellium argus, Diplosoma listerianum, Diplosoma spongiforme, Lissoclinum perforatum, mantle ascidian, Styela clava, Polycarpa scuba, thornback ray, reticulated dragonet, rock goby, Fries's goby, painted goby, megrim, Zeugopterus punctatus, sun-fish, Asparagopsis armata, Naccaria wiggii, common maerl, Titanoderma pustulatum, Dudresnaya verticillata, Stenogramme interrupta, Rhodymenia holmesii, Drachiella heterocarpa, Radicilingua thysanorhizans, Halopteris filicina, Dictyopteris membranacea, Carpomitra costata, Desmarestia dresnayi
Lichens: Abrothallus usneae, Agonimia octospora, Amygdalaria pelobotryon, Arthonia ilicina, Arthonia vinosa, Arthopyrenia carneobrunneola, Arthopyrenia nitescens, Arthopyrenia platypyrenia, Aspicilia grisea, Aspicilia laevata, Biatora epixanthoides, Biatoropsis usnearum, Bunodophoron melanocarpum, Calicium lenticulare, Caloplaca dalmatica, Caloplaca lactea, Caloplaca ochracea, Caloplaca polycarpa, Cladonia digitata, Clauzadeana macula, Coccotrema citrinescens, Collema fasciculare, Collema fragile, Collema glebulentum, Collema nigrescens, Collema polycarpon, Collema subflaccidum, Degelia plumbea, Dermatocarpon intestiniforme, Dermatocarpon leptophyllodes, Dermatocarpon meiophyllizum, Dibaeis baeomyces, Dirina massiliensis forma sorediata, Fuscopannaria sampaiana, Gomphillus calycioides, Graphina ruiziana, Haematomma ochroleucum var. porphyrium, Herteliana taylorii, Hypotrachyna taylorensis, Lecania baeomma, Lecania rabenhorstii, Lecanora conferta, Lecanora orosthea, Lecanora saligna, Lecidea phaeops, Lepraria caesioalba, Leproloma membranaceum, Leptogium brebissonii, Leptogium burgessii, Leptogium cochleatum, Leptogium hibernicum, Lobaria amplissima, Lobaria scrobiculata, Lobaria virens, Massalongia carnosa, Megalaria grossa, Melanelixia fuliginosa ssp. Fuliginosa, Melaspilea diplasiospora, Micarea alabastrites, Micarea leprosula, Micarea lignaria var. endoleuca, Micarea stipitata, Miriquidica leucophaea, Mycomicrothelia confusa, Nephroma tangeriense, Ochrolechia tartarea, Ochrolechia turneri, Opegrapha lithyrga, Opegrapha pertusariicola, Opegrapha saxigena, Opegrapha thelotrematis, Pachyphiale carneola, Parmeliella testacea, Peltigera degenii, Phyllopsora rosei, Physcia clementei, Physcia dubia, Physconia perisidiosa, Placopsis lambii, Polyblastia cruenta, Polychidium muscicola, Porina coralloidea, Porina guentheri var. lucens, Porina hibernica, Porocyphus kenmorensis, Porpidia melinodes, Porpidia platycarpoides, Porpidia soredizodes, Pseudocyphellaria intricata, Pseudocyphellaria norvegica, Pterygiopsis coracodiza, Pyrenula dermatodes, Pyrenula hibernica, Pyrenula laevigata, Pyrenula occidentalis, Rhizocarpon polycarpon, Rinodina biloculata, Rinodina roboris, Sarcopyrenia gibba, Solenospora vulturiensis, Staurothele fissa, Stereocaulon vesuvianum var. nodulosum, Stereocaulon vesuvianum var. symphycheileoides, Sticta canariensis, Strangospora ochrophora, Thelenella muscorum, Thelotrema petractoides, Toninia thiopsora, Trapelia corticola, Trapeliopsis wallrothii, Umbilicaria cylindrical, Umbilicaria torrefacta, Usnea wasmuthii, Verrucaria amphibia, Verrucaria denudata, Verrucaria margacea, Verrucaria rheitrophila
Insects: Clouded yellow, green hairstreak, purple hairstreak, dark-green fritillary, wall brown, grayling, gatekeeper, large heath
Endangered species *:
Flora: sessile oak, turlough long-claw, dwarf spike-rush, triangular club-rush, sea pea, sea stock, small cudweed, Kerry lily, alpine lady's-mantle, hoary whitlowgrass, recurved sandwort, alpine meadow-grass, alpine bistort, holly-fern, alpine saw-wort, slender cottongrass, blue-eyed-grass, Irish lady's-tresses, pillwort, Cornish moneywort, Killarney fern, betony
Fauna: natterjack toad, roseate tern, little grebe, common scoter, red-throated diver, hen harrier, golden plover, snipe, lesser black-backed gull
Insects: hydravore, mud sloth weevil, breeched water beetle, cordulia aenea, somatochlora arctica, small bluetail, downy emerald
Gastropods: narrow-mouthed whorl snail

Ox-eye daisy

Leucanthemum vulgare

by Onenn

¹ ² ³ * Click here to see Sources.